40G Transceivers

GigaTech Products provides high quality 40G transceivers for network, server, and storage systems. These transceivers are specifically coded to be 100% compatible with the original manufacturer hardware. Each product is subject to in depth qualification and testing to ensure that it will perform to the demands of rigorous technology environments. All items are manufactured using the highest quality components and covered by a Lifetime Warranty.

QSFP+

QSFP is short for quad (4-channel) small form-factor pluggable. These transceivers are used to connect switches and routers to the network. QSFP+ modules are hot-pluggable which allows them to be plugged into a QSFP+ port without shutting down the system. There are several types of QSFP+ range options which allow for a wide variety of combinations on a port-by-port basis. QSFP+ will typically have an LC or MTP fiber interface.

Form Factor Details

• The first 40GB transceiver
• Introduced “lanes” 4x 10G
• Opened up a wide range of networking possibilities!
• MPO/MTP or LC connectors

40G Server to Switch Connection

1. QSFP-40G-SR-GT 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ MMF Module Cisco Compatible
2. GT-MPFF12BM4A-10M MTP-F/MTP-F 12-Fiber Method-B Multimode OM4 50/125, OFNP Plenum
3. QSFP-40G-SR-GT 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ MMF Module Cisco Compatible

Never Sourced. Never Recycled.

All components in GigaTech Product optics are manufactured under the same roof and represent the gold standard for reliability and consistency in performance. This vertical manufacture chain allows GigaTech to avoid unnecessary variances in transceiver casing or laser quality often found with online resellers who source their components from an ever changing vendor list. The transceiver is guaranteed to be built from A-Stock never used components overseen by GigaTech Products.

Meets or Exceeds All Quality Certification Standards

The quality and standards of our hardware is one the base foundations of GigaTech Products. All of our components comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) output standards and, in many cases, excel beyond those certification standards. Every transceiver we produce is tested on active network devices to ensure they comply with OEM equipment and are verified to be plug-and-play and do not require work arounds.