25G Transceivers

GigaTech Products provides high quality 25G transceivers for network, server, and storage systems. These transceivers are specifically coded to be 100% compatible with the original manufacturer hardware. Each product is subject to in depth qualification and testing to ensure that it will perform to the demands of rigorous technology environments. All items are manufactured using the highest quality components and covered by a Lifetime Warranty.

SFP28

SFP28 stands for Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28. It is the third generation of the SFP interconnect systems designed for 25G performance per the IEEE 802.3by specification. The SFP28 is an enhanced version of SFP+, but is designed for 25G signal transmission. The SFP28 has the same common form factor as the SFP+, but supports 25Gbps electrical interfaces per channel. These transceivers are used to connect switches and routers to the network. SFP28 modules are hot-pluggable which allows them to be plugged into a SFP28 port without shutting down the system. There are several types of SFP28 range options which allow for a wide variety of combinations on a port-by-port basis. SFP28 utilizes an LC fiber interface.

Form Factor Details

• Backwards compatible with SFP+
• 25GB with LC Connectors
• These work in SFP+ ports! Pay as you grow
• x25G breakouts for QSFP28 or 25G to 25G

25G Server to Switch Connection

1. SFP-25G-SR-S-GT 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Module MMF Cisco Compatible
2. GT-LCLCDM4A-5M LC/LC Duplex Multimode OM4 50/125, OFNR Riser 2.0mm Bend-Insensitive Zipcord Cable Aqua- 5M
3. SFP-25G-SR-S-GT 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Module MMF Cisco Compatible

Never Sourced. Never Recycled.

All components in GigaTech Product optics are manufactured under the same roof and represent the gold standard for reliability and consistency in performance. This vertical manufacture chain allows GigaTech to avoid unnecessary variances in transceiver casing or laser quality often found with online resellers who source their components from an ever changing vendor list. The transceiver is guaranteed to be built from A-Stock never used components overseen by GigaTech Products.

Meets or Exceeds All Quality Certification Standards

The quality and standards of our hardware is one the base foundations of GigaTech Products. All of our components comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) output standards and, in many cases, excel beyond those certification standards. Every transceiver we produce is tested on active network devices to ensure they comply with OEM equipment and are verified to be plug-and-play and do not require work arounds.