100G Transceivers

GigaTech Products provides high quality 100G transceivers for network, server, and storage systems. These transceivers are specifically coded to be 100% compatible with the original manufacturer hardware. Each product is subject to in depth qualification and testing to ensure that it will perform to the demands of rigorous technology environments. All items are manufactured using the highest quality components and covered by a Lifetime Warranty.

QSFP28

QSFP28 stands for Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28. It is the third generation of the QSFP interconnect systems designed for 25/100G performance per the IEEE 802.3bj specification. These transceivers are used to connect switches and routers to the network. QSFP28 modules are hot-pluggable which allows them to be plugged into a QSFP28 port without shutting down the system. There are several types of QSFP28 range options which allow for a wide variety of combinations on a port-by-port basis. QSFP28 will typically have an LC or MTP fiber interface.

Form Factor Details

• MSA Finalized in 2015
• QSFP+ backwards compatible
• 4x25G, 2x50G and 100G options
• MPO/MTP or LC connectors

100G Server to Switch Connection

1. QSFP-100G-SR4-S-GT 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver MPO Cisco Compatible
2. GT-MPFF12BM4A-10M MTP-F/MTP-F 12-Fiber Method-B Multimode OM4 50/125, OFNP Plenum
3. QSFP-100G-SR4-S-GT 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver MPO Cisco Compatible

Never Sourced. Never Recycled.

All components in GigaTech Product optics are manufactured under the same roof and represent the gold standard for reliability and consistency in performance. This vertical manufacture chain allows GigaTech to avoid unnecessary variances in transceiver casing or laser quality often found with online resellers who source their components from an ever changing vendor list. The transceiver is guaranteed to be built from A-Stock never used components overseen by GigaTech Products.

Meets or Exceeds All Quality Certification Standards

The quality and standards of our hardware is one the base foundations of GigaTech Products. All of our components comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) output standards and, in many cases, excel beyond those certification standards. Every transceiver we produce is tested on active network devices to ensure they comply with OEM equipment and are verified to be plug-and-play and do not require work arounds.