FIBER CONNECTIONS BY TYPE & TRANSCEIVER APPLICATION

Having the right fiber connectors is crucial when making end point terminations in an optical signal route. Over the past decade, GigaTech Products has maintained its position at the forefront of the industry by providing a full spectrum of fiber connections for all possible optical transceiver configurations. This assures hassle-free terminations and fast restorations of network connections. 

_

 Connector Profiles

_

LC – Lucent Connector

LC connector

The Lucent Connector, sometimes referred to as the Little Connector, is a small form factor FOC that uses a 1.25 mm ferrule. The LC has good performance and is highly favored because of it’s small footprint. 

Optical  Transceiver Applications

• SFP

• SFP+

• XFP

• SFP28

• QSFP+

• QSFP28

SC – Subscriber Connector

SC connector

SC connectors use a ceramic ferrule to deliver accurate alignment. The SC connector comes with a locking tab that enables push on & pull off operation. These connectors are simple, rugged, and low cost.

Optical  Transceiver Applications

• GBIC

• XenPak

• X2

• GPON 

MTP Connector

MTP connector

MTP/MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) is a connector for ribbon cables with four to twenty-four fibers. Connectors for singlemode fiber have angled ends (APC) to minimize back-reflection, while multimode fiber versions typically have flat ends.

Optical  Transceiver Applications

• QSFP+

• QSFP28