Customer Scenario

The end user had singlemode duplex fiber installed between sites and a need to increase their bandwidth. Installing additional duplex fiber is both time consuming and very expensive, so they were hoping to split their fiber into two independent lines and use simplex bidirectional SFPs. Unfortunately, the Cisco C6800-32P10G-XL and WS-C3560X-48P being used were not designed to accept the SFP-10G-BXD-I & SFP-10G-BXU-I.

GigaTech Solution

Through discussion with the reseller and end user, GigaTech was able to develop a custom solution to connect their gear over the existing fiber with custom coded simplex fiber SFP’s. This solution allowed the customer to utilize their existing switches and installed fiber, saving them time and money

   SFP-10G-LR-BXD-GT 10GBASE-BXD SFP+ Module SMF 10KM Cisco Compatible

   SFP-10G-LR-BXU-GT 10GBASE-BXU SFP+ Module SMF 10KM Cisco Compatible

Please contact your GigaTech representative with other puzzles we can help solve.