Fiber_Benefits_respage

Benefits of Using GigaTech Fiber

GigaTech Products supplies fiber optic cables for your network and data center needs. All items are manufactured using the highest quality components and covered by a Lifetime Warranty.

Superior Data Transmission
 
Custom Lengths and Colors
 
In Depth Testing and Quality Control
OM1 & OM2 Multimode Fiber
– 2.0mm Riser & Plenum
– Orange Zipcord Jacket
– Duplex & Simplex
– UPC- Ultra Polished Connectors
 
OM5 Multimode Fiber
– 2mm Bend Insensitive Riser & Plenum
– Lime Green Zipcord Jacket
– Duplex & Simplex
– UPC- Ultra Polished Connectors
OM3 & OM4 Multimode Fiber
– 1.8mm Bend Insensitive Riser & Plenum
– Aqua Zipcord Jacket
– Duplex & Simplex
– UPC- Ultra Polished Connectors
 
OS2 Singlemode Fiber
– 1.8mm Bend Insensitive Riser & Plenum
– Yellow Zipcord Jacket
– Duplex & Simplex
– APC & UPC
LC – Lucent Connector
Optical Transceiver Applications
– SFP       – SFP28
– SFP+     – QSFP+
– XFP       – QSFP28

 
MTP Connector
Optical Transceiver Applications
– QSFP+
– QSFP28

SC – Subscriber Connector
Optical Transceiver Applications
– GBIC           – X2
– XenPak      – GPON

 
ST – Straight Tip Connector
Optical Transceiver Applications
– End to end termination

Corning Clear Curve Wiring
GigaTech fiber is built using Corning® ClearCurve® optical fiber, delivering enhanced performance while maintaining substantially less signal loss than conventional low quality fiber cores.
 
Industry Leading Insertion Loss
GigaTech fiber demonstrates superior insertion loss which exceeds the industry standards of .3dB to help stay ahead of your loss budget and maximize traffic flow
 
Bend Insensitive
GigaTech ultra-bend insensitive fiber is designed to maximize bandwidth even during the most challenging bend scenarios.
 
Custom Lengths
GigaTech strives to maintain stock on the most commonly used fiber lengths. If these parameters do not meet your fiber needs, custom fiber lengths are built on demand to meet quick installation requirements.

Meets or exceeds all quality certification standards

The quality and standards of our hardware is one the base foundations of GigaTech Products. All of our components comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) output standards and, in many cases, excel beyond those certification standards. Every transceiver we produce is tested on active network devices to ensure they comply with OEM equipment and are verified to be plug-and-play and do not require work arounds.