10G Transceivers

GigaTech Products provides high quality 10G transceivers for network, server, and storage systems. These transceivers are specifically coded to be 100% compatible with the original manufacturer hardware. Each product is subject to in depth qualification and testing to ensure that it will perform to the demands of rigorous technology environments. All items are manufactured using the highest quality components and covered by a Lifetime Warranty.

SFP+

SFP stands for Small Form-Factor Pluggable. These transceivers are used to connect switches and routers to the network. SFPs are hot-pluggable which allows them to be plugged into an SFP port without shutting down the system. There are several types of SFPs which allow for a wide variety of combinations on a port-by-port basis. SFPs will typically have an LC fiber or RJ45 copper interface.

Form Factor Details

• Replaced the XFP, return to the SFP Form-Factor everyone loves!
• Huge increase in port density, Ports are backwards compatible with 1G
• Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SONET, BiDi, CWDM, DWDM options
• Duplex & Simplex LC Fiber, Simplex SC Fiber, RJ45 Copper connectors

XFP

XFP modules are hot-swappable and protocol-independent. Principal applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, synchronous optical networking STM-64, and parallel optics links. XFPs utilize an LC fiber connector.

Form Factor Details

• Replaced the XENPAK and X2. Much smaller design allowed for double the port density.
• Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SONET, BiDi, CWDM, DWDM options
• LC Fiber connectors

X2

The X2 transceiver format is a 10Gb/s modular fiber optic interface intended for use in routers, switches and optical transport platforms. It is an early generation 10G interface related to the similar XENPAK and XPAK formats. X2 may be used with 10 gigabit ethernet or OC-192/STM-64 speed SDH/SONET equipment. X2 modules are smaller and consume less power than first generation XENPAK modules, but larger and consume more energy than the newer XFP transceiver standard and SFP+ standards. X2 utilizes an SC fiber, RJ45, or CX4 connector

Form Factor Details

• Replaced the XENPAK, half the size but still takes up the same port density
• Ethernet, CWDM, DWDM options
• SC Fiber, RJ45 or CX4 Copper connectors

XenPak

The XENPAK was the first published form-factor capable of 10G speeds when the Multisource Agreement (MSA) was published in March 2001. This transceiver received early support as companies wanted to enhance their networks to reach higher speeds. Reaching these new speeds required the XENPAK to be relatively large in order to dissipate the heat created. XenPak utilizes SC fiber or CX4 connectors

Form Factor Details

• First 10GB transceiver, the largest hot pluggable transceiver to hit the public market
• Ethernet, CWDM, DWDM options
• SC Fiber or CX4 Copper connectors

10G Server to Switch Connection

1. SFP-10G-SR-GT 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module MMF Cisco Compatible
2. GT-LCLC10GA-10M LC/LC Multimode Duplex OM3 50/125
3. SFP-10G-SR-GT 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module MMF Cisco Compatible

Never Sourced. Never Recycled.

All components in GigaTech Product optics are manufactured under the same roof and represent the gold standard for reliability and consistency in performance. This vertical manufacture chain allows GigaTech to avoid unnecessary variances in transceiver casing or laser quality often found with online resellers who source their components from an ever changing vendor list. The transceiver is guaranteed to be built from A-Stock never used components overseen by GigaTech Products.

Meets or Exceeds All Quality Certification Standards

The quality and standards of our hardware is one the base foundations of GigaTech Products. All of our components comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) output standards and, in many cases, excel beyond those certification standards. Every transceiver we produce is tested on active network devices to ensure they comply with OEM equipment and are verified to be plug-and-play and do not require work arounds.