Cisco 3rd Party Policy: Using Compatible Transceivers and Cables
Meeting and Exceeding the Standards

System manufacturers such as Cisco do not build the transceivers and cables that they supply. Instead, these items are purchased from global contract manufacturers.These items are then labeled, coded, packaged and sold at astronomically inflated prices. At GigaTech we label, code and package compatible solutions that meet or exceed the specification of the product provided by the manufacturer at a fraction of the price. Each item is subject to in-depth qualification and testing to ensure that it will be 100% compatible with the OEM solution, and will accommodate the demands of the most rigorous technology environments.

GigaTech transceivers and cables are manufactured to meet both MSA and IEEE standards, performing identically with any manufacturer original item. We code each item to be compatible with the intended OEM system and latest software release to insure plug-and-play reliability.

“Will the OEM refuse support if I use a GigaTech compatible product?”

System manufacturers (OEM) cannot deny warranty or support of the system because of the use of third party transceivers or cables and official statements supporting this can be found on numerous system manufacturer websites. The reason for this is due to the Magnuson Moss Act, passed by the FTC in 1975, defined in Section 2302 Subsection C:

(c) Prohibition on conditions for written or implied warranty; waiver by Commission No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer’s using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade, or corporate name:

uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid%3AUSC-prelim-title15-chapter50&edition=prelim

So, unless the system manufacturer wants to supply the accessory article at no cost to the consumer, they cannot limit the purchase of accessory goods to exclusive use of manufacturer originals. This does not mean that the system manufacturer has to warrant the accessory item or service purchased from a third party vendor, that responsibility falls upon the company that has supplied the accessory or service. At GigaTech, all of our products come with a Lifetime Warranty without need to purchase any extended contracts or service agreements.

“When a product fault or defect occurs in the network, and Cisco concludes that the fault or defect is not attributable to the use of third-party memory, cables, GBICs, filters, or other nonCisco components installed by a customer or reseller, Cisco will continue to provide support for the affected product under warranty or covered by a Cisco support program.” Meeting and Exceeding the Standards

Cisco Source